Committees

PAHRA has established a number of committees to provide services and information to the membership. If you are interested in serving on a particular committee, please contact the committee chairperson. Below, you will find the name of each committe and its members.

Civil Service

Committee Members:

Chair

John Jennings, Wyoming County Housing and Redevelopment Authorities 570.942.6155

Co-Chair

Danielle Powell, Wyoming County Housing and Recdevelopment Authorities 570.942.6155

Members

Lori Haines, Centre County Housing Authority

June Kohan, Johnstown Housing Authority

Denise Miller, Snyder County Housing Authority

Richard Mountsier, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Catherine Wyatt, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Alicia Zazzera, Carbondale Housing Authority 

 

Finance

Committee Members:

Co-Chairs

Steve Bucklew, McKeesport Housing Authority 412.673.6942

Dan Kanuch, Johnstown Housing Authority 814.535.7771

Members

Kevin Bartko, PAHRA

Patrick Bosworth, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Edward Christiano, Housing Authority of Northumberland County

Jennifer Hodge, Fayette County Housing Authority

Cheryl Johns, Altoona Housing Authority

Bill Lisak, Pittston Housing Authority

Kathy Walter, Housing Authority of the County of Beaver

Brian Yaworsky, Housing Authority of the County of Beaver

Legislative

Committee Members:

Chair

Daniel Farrell, Allentown Housing Authority 610.439.8678

Co-Chair

Mark Rafail, Redevelopment Authority of the City of Uniontown  724-438-7968

Members

Frank Aggazio, Allegheny County Housing Authority

Darren Burroughs, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Steven Fischer, Chester Housing Authority

Andrew French, Redevelopment Authority of Fayette County

Dale Gravett, Chester County Housing Authority

Nannette Livadas, Mercer County Housing Authority

Senghor Manns, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Leo Parchesky, Tioga/Bradford County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Stephanie Pastula, Philadelphia Housing Authority

Steve Spochart, Somerset County Redevelopment Authority

Legislative & Governmental Affairs Consultant:  Housing Alliance of Pennsylvania

Member Services Committee

Committee Members:

Chair

Mark Yauger, Fayette County Housing Authority  724.434.2134

Co-Chair

Fred Banuelos, Harrisburg Housing Authority  717.257.5421

Members

Karen Allen, Susquehanna County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Joseph Blaskiewicz, Wayne County Housing Authority

Ed Christiano, Housing Authority of Northumberland County

Tony DeFilippo, Chrislynn Energy Services

John Jennings, Wyoming County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Cheryl Johns, Altoona Housing Authority

Alex Kline, Duncan Financial Group

Joseph Kohut, Wayne County Housing Authority

Thomas Ruddy, Housing and Redevelopment Authority Insurance Exchange (HARIE)

Mark Swetz, Westmoreland County Housing Authority

Michael Washowich, Westmoreland County Housing Authority

Professional Development

Committee Members:

Co-Chairs

Kelley Cevette, Tioga/Bradford County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities 570.638.2151

Brian Yaworsky, Housing Authority of the County of Beaver 724.775.1220

Members

Karen Allen, Susquehanna County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Brian Alten, BDO PHA Finance

Fred Banuelos, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Penny Campbell, Clarion County Housing Authority

Angela Carolla, Fayette County Housing Authority

Edward Christiano, Housing Authority of Northumberland County

Robert Grosko, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Dan Kanuch, Johnstown Housing Authority

Michael Lacey, Housing Authority of the County of Beaver

Kim Longwell, Allegheny County Housing Authority

Tonya Mitchell-Weston, Warren County Housing Authority

Kenneth Pick, Berks County Redevelopment Authority

Ed Primm, Allegheny County Housing Authority

Shannon Rearick, Clarion County Housing Authority

Martha Robbins, Redevelopment Authority of the County of Monroe

Sean Sember, Tioga/Bradford County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Cathy Smith, Community Development Program of Beaver County

Dawn Sunderland, Huntingdon County Housing Authority

Michael Syme, Esq., Fox Rothschild, LLP

Andre Walters, Fayette County Housing Authority

Michael Washowich, Westmoreland County Housing Authority

Scholarship

Committee Members:

Chair

Bill Lisak, Housing Authority of the City of Pittston  570-655-3707

Co-Chair

Dan Mullen, Fayette County Housing Authority  724-434-2134

Members

Jim Bulls, Allegheny County Housing Authority

Rosalyn Deida, Harrisburg Housing Authority

Lynne Hunting, Wyoming County Housing and Redevelopment Authorities

Cheryl Johns, Altoona Housing Authority

Brad Kanuch, Altoona Housing Authority

Kris Lunger, Susquehanna County Housing & Redevelopment Authorities

Judith Stonfer, Beaver County Housing Authority

State CD&H Practitioners Committee

Committee Members:

PAHRA Representatives

Andrew French, Redevelopment Authority of the County of Fayette 724.437.1547 x16

Steven Spochart, Redevelopment Authority of Somerset County 814.443.2780